In 2015-2016 the biology department awarded more than 273 Bachelor’s degrees (211 Biological Science, 62 Zoology). Here we recognize students who gained graduate degrees and those undergraduates who gained academic distinction. We take pride in all and recognize our Honor’s Scholars, each of whom completed an Honor’s thesis in their last two years of study.
Doctor of Philosophy
You Soon Baek, Botany
Anne Marie Casper, GDPE
Kathy Cosenza, CAMB
Eva Fischer, Zoology
Sarah Fitzpatrick, Zoology
Margaret Fleming, Botany
Corey Handelsman, Zoology
Natalie Pitts, CAMB
Luke Tembrock, Botany
Master’s Degrees
Guadalupe Aguirre, CAMB
Kevin Chu, Botany
Jeremiah Colborn, Professional Science Master’s
Steven Culligan, Botany
John Dietrich, GDPE
David Alexander Enden, Professional Science Master’s
John Fitts, CAMB
Carlee M. Fiddes, Professional Science Master’s
Bretton Skyler Griffin, Zoology
Ashley Barbara Heim, Zoology
Anne Kellner, GDPE
Ashlea King, Professional Science Master’s
Peter Leipzig-Scott, GDPE
Jose Lopez Arriaza, Zoology
Clifton McKee, GDPE
Erik Mohlhenrich, Zoology
Nicholas Ross Naitove, Professional Science Master’s
Kent Timothy Schnacke, Professional Science Master’s
Bryce Thomas Shields, Professional Science Master’s
Samantha Rae Steele, Professional Science Master’s
Jacqueline Marie Thomas, Professional Science Master’s
Matthew Youngblood, Botany
Molly Zeller, CAMB
Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded with
Distinction and Honors:
Summa Cum Laude:
Susana Aide Rosales, Biological Science
Laura Marie St. Clair, Zoology
Magna Cum Laude:
Tara Anthony Andrzejewski, Biological Science
Micaela Margaret Boubel Brown, Zoology
Megan Nicole Doan, Biological Science
Kristina Elise Glapa, Biological Science
Paige Nicole Johnson, Biological Science
Zoe Michelle LeDonne, Biological Science
Monica Lopez-Islas, Biological Science
Stephannie Rose Oatmen, Biological Science
Daena Louise Rowlinson, Zoology
Kayla Elizabeth Sherman, Biological Science
Cum Laude:
Allison Jean Brasche, Biological Science
Shannon Nicole Duong, Zoology
Madison Lynn Flewelling, Biological Science
Jillian Claire Gerberich, Zoology
Rebecca Angela Grieser, Zoology
Aleigh Chondra Jacobsen, Zoology
Kaitlin Michele Kaiser, Biological Science
Erin Michelle Snowden, Zoology
Ryan Kwong Wah Yee, Biological Science
University Honors Scholars:
Allison Jean Brasche, Biological Science
Samantha Joan Eckert, Biological Science
Amanda Fairbanks, Biological Science
Natalee Franz, Biological Science
Marissa Kaye Fuertges, Zoology
Dawn Hajdu, Biological Science
Kimberly Hallowell, Biological Science
Laura Erin Harper, Biological Science
Brittany A. Hartman, Biological Science
Emily Janik, Biological Science
Linzy J. Jauch, Zoology
Paige Johnson, Biological Science
Morgan Brynn Kahle, Biological Science
Kaitlin Kaiser, Biological Science
Michaela Koretko, Biological Science
Abigail Larson, Biological Science
Delaney Laughlin, Zoology
Zoe Michelle LeDonne, Biological Science
Felicity M. Leonard, Zoology
Monica Lopez-Islas, Biological Science
Caroline Manthei, Biological Science
Kaleigh Marlin, Biological Science
Lindsay Kate Milburn, Biological Science
Forrest Nielsen, Biological Science
Abigail Pearson, Biological Science
Julia Pinckney, Zoology
Adrienne Prueitt, Biological Science
Katherine Redd, Biological Science
Jennifer J. Robinson, Biological Science
Susana Rosales, Biological Science
Kaitlin Ross, Biological Science
Daena Rowlison, Zoology
Taylor M. Runion, Biological Science
Kathryn N. Schoen, Biological Science
Mia Christine Senz, Biological Science
Kayla E. Sherman, Biological Science
Casey Smith, Biological Science
Erin Michelle Snowden, Zoology
Laura Marie St. Clair, Zoology
Lisbel Torres, Biological Science
Miranda Wade, Biological Science
Matilda Wagner, Zoology
Taylor Williams, Biological Science