2016 Biology Department Annual Awards Ceremony

Posted: May 19th, 2016

On May 3, 2016, the Biology Department held their Annual Awards Ceremony. Dr. Mike Antolin, Chair and Dr. Mark Simmons, Awards Committee Chair, honored faculty, staff and students for the many awards and accomplishments earned, and the department celebrated the success of hard work and the excitement of future opportunities!  Biology continues its path to excellence, with a record number of awards to students, post-doctoral researchers and faculty in 2015-2016.

Our faculty, staff and students want to give our sincere thanks to those who provided scholarships, those who nominated the people from our department for awards, and the companies and organizations that have hosted events, talks, and symposiums that give our students the opportunity to present their research.

We are so proud of the honorees, and we are looking forward to what we know will be another exciting and successful year!
   

BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
Graduate Student Excellence in Teaching and Mentoring: Sam Dunn and Molly Womack
Excellence in Research Mentoring: Sunetra Das
Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching: Dr. Erik Arthun
Faculty Excellence in Graduate Education and Mentoring: Dr. Rachel Mueller

 

COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCES:
Graduate Student Excellence in Teaching and Mentoring: Sam Dunn
   

UNIVERSITY AWARDS:
CSU Multicultural Staff and Faculty Network Distinguished Service Award: Dr. Shane Kanatous
CSU Scholarship Impact Award: Dr. LeRoy Poff
Vice President for Research Graduate Fellowship: Ava Hoffman, Robert Griffin-Nolan
   

CELEBRATE UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AND CREATIVITY:
High Honors: Samantha Eckert
College Honors: Haley Stapleton, Yun Zhang
   

CELL AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY SYMPOSIUM:
High Honors: Lindsay Martin
   

FRONT RANGE STUDENT ECOLOGY SYMPOSIUM:
Oral Presentation by a Graduate Student: Sam Dunn, Keziah Katz, Robert Griffin-Nolan
Poster Presentation by a Graduate Student: Dale Broder & 8th grade students from Bella Romero
     

GRADUATE STUDENT SHOWCASE:
College of Natural Sciences Top Scholars Award: Alisha Shah
   

EXTERNAL AWARDS:
American Association of University Women Postdoctoral Fellowship: Dr. Jenny Stynoski
Animal Behavior Society Exemplar Award: Dr. Janice Moore
Colorado Native Plant Society John Marr Fund Fellowship: Alyssa Albertson, Jennifer Ackerfield, Jeff Carroll
Fellows of the Ecological Society of America: Dr. Alan Knapp, Dr. LeRoy Poff
Fulbright U.S. Scholar: Dr. Mark Simmons (travel to Uganda)
Garden Club of America Scholarship in Field Botany: Alyssa Albertson
Morris Animal Foundation Fellowship Training Grant: Ben Golas
NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant: Monica Paez and Molly Womack
NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes Grant: Jacob Edwards
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship: Gretchen Kroh
NSF Postdoctoral Research Fellowship: Eva Fischer, Laura Stein, Molly Womack
Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology Best Student Oral Presentation: Molly Womack
Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology Best Student Poster: Maybellene Gamboa
Society of Herbarium Curators Student Research Grant: Jennifer Ackerfield
USDA NIFA Postdoctoral Fellowship: Dr. Nate Lemoine