Congratulations to our graduates 2015-2016!

Posted: May 31st, 2016

In 2015-2016 the biology department awarded more than 273 Bachelor’s degrees (211 Biological Science, 62 Zoology). Here we recognize students who gained graduate degrees and those undergraduates who gained academic distinction. We take pride in all and recognize our Honor’s Scholars, each of whom completed an Honor’s thesis in their last two years of study.

 

 Doctor of Philosophy

You Soon Baek, Botany

Anne Marie Casper, GDPE

Kathy Cosenza, CAMB

Eva Fischer, Zoology

Sarah Fitzpatrick, Zoology

Margaret Fleming, Botany

Corey Handelsman, Zoology

Natalie Pitts, CAMB

Luke Tembrock, Botany

Master’s Degrees

Guadalupe Aguirre, CAMB

Kevin Chu, Botany

Jeremiah Colborn, Professional Science Master’s

Steven Culligan, Botany

John Dietrich, GDPE

David Alexander Enden, Professional Science Master’s

John Fitts, CAMB

Carlee M. Fiddes, Professional Science Master’s

Bretton Skyler Griffin, Zoology

Ashley Barbara Heim, Zoology

Anne Kellner, GDPE

Ashlea King, Professional Science Master’s

Peter Leipzig-Scott, GDPE

Jose Lopez Arriaza, Zoology

Clifton McKee, GDPE

Erik Mohlhenrich, Zoology

Nicholas Ross Naitove, Professional Science Master’s

Kent Timothy Schnacke, Professional Science Master’s

Bryce Thomas Shields, Professional Science Master’s

Samantha Rae Steele, Professional Science Master’s

Jacqueline Marie Thomas, Professional Science Master’s

Matthew Youngblood, Botany

Molly Zeller, CAMB

 

Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded with

Distinction and Honors:

Summa Cum Laude:

Susana Aide Rosales, Biological Science

Laura Marie St. Clair, Zoology

Magna Cum Laude:

Tara Anthony Andrzejewski, Biological Science

Micaela Margaret Boubel Brown, Zoology

Megan Nicole Doan, Biological Science

Kristina Elise Glapa, Biological Science

Paige Nicole Johnson, Biological Science

Zoe Michelle LeDonne, Biological Science

Monica Lopez-Islas, Biological Science

Stephannie Rose Oatmen, Biological Science

Daena Louise Rowlinson, Zoology

Kayla Elizabeth Sherman, Biological Science

Cum Laude:

Allison Jean Brasche, Biological Science

Shannon Nicole Duong, Zoology

Madison Lynn Flewelling, Biological Science

Jillian Claire Gerberich, Zoology

Rebecca Angela Grieser, Zoology

Aleigh Chondra Jacobsen, Zoology

Kaitlin Michele Kaiser, Biological Science

Erin Michelle Snowden, Zoology

Ryan Kwong Wah Yee, Biological Science

University Honors Scholars:

Allison Jean Brasche, Biological Science

Samantha Joan Eckert, Biological Science

Amanda Fairbanks, Biological Science

Natalee Franz, Biological Science

Marissa Kaye Fuertges, Zoology

Dawn Hajdu, Biological Science

Kimberly Hallowell, Biological Science

Laura Erin Harper, Biological Science

Brittany A. Hartman, Biological Science

Emily Janik, Biological Science

Linzy J. Jauch, Zoology

Paige Johnson, Biological Science

Morgan Brynn Kahle, Biological Science

Kaitlin Kaiser, Biological Science

Michaela Koretko, Biological Science

Abigail Larson, Biological Science

Delaney Laughlin, Zoology

Zoe Michelle LeDonne, Biological Science

Felicity M. Leonard, Zoology

Monica Lopez-Islas, Biological Science

Caroline Manthei, Biological Science

Kaleigh Marlin, Biological Science

Lindsay Kate Milburn, Biological Science

Forrest Nielsen, Biological Science

Abigail Pearson, Biological Science

Julia Pinckney, Zoology

Adrienne Prueitt, Biological Science

Katherine Redd, Biological Science

Jennifer J. Robinson, Biological Science

Susana Rosales, Biological Science

Kaitlin Ross, Biological Science

Daena Rowlison, Zoology

Taylor M. Runion, Biological Science

Kathryn N. Schoen, Biological Science

Mia Christine Senz, Biological Science

Kayla E. Sherman, Biological Science

Casey Smith, Biological Science

Erin Michelle Snowden, Zoology

Laura Marie St. Clair, Zoology

Lisbel Torres, Biological Science

Miranda Wade, Biological Science

Matilda Wagner, Zoology

Taylor Williams, Biological Science